| Date: | Tuesday 11 January 1983 |
| Time: | 00:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 150L |
| Owner/operator: | Steven Plume |
| Registration: | N19304 |
| MSN: | 2071826 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Palo Alto, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT AND HIS PASSENGER RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT AFTER A LOCAL NIGHT FLIGHT. UPON LANDING THE NOSE WHEEL BEGAN TO SHIMMY AND THEN THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. AFTER LEAVING THE RUNWAY THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. DURING HIS PRE-FLIGHT THE PILOT HAD FAILED TO SEE THAT THE NOSE GEAR SCISSORS HAD BEEN REMOVED. THE OWNER OF THE AIRCRAFT REMOVED THE NOSE GEAR DAMPENER EARLIER ON THE DAY OF THE FLIGHT. THE OWNER DID NOT PLACCARD THE AIRCRAFT FOR THE MISSING PART.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX83LA070 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX83LA070
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location