| Date: | Monday 10 January 1983 |
| Time: | 17:10 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-301 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3575A |
| MSN: | 32R-8013034 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 850 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wainwright, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Barrow, AK (BRW) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY DURING LANDING. A PASSENGER STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN AT ABOUT MID-FIELD AT A HIGHER THAN NORMAL AIRSPEED AND BOUNCED ONCE BEFORE SLIDING OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE GRAVEL RUNWAY WAS COVERED WITH ICE. THE LANDING WAS MADE AT NIGHT AND THE PILOT STATED THE RUNWAY LIGHTS WERE INTERMITTENT. THE WINDS WERE LIGHT AND VARIABLE. THE PILOT ALSO SAID HE WAS TIRED AND HAD ASKED FOR A DAY OFF FROM THE SEVEN DAY SCHEDULE BUT WAS REFUSED. HE SAID HE KNEW SOMETHING WAS GOING TO HAPPEN. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, ALL THREE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED OR WERE BENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC83LA031 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC83LA031
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location