Accident Enstrom F-28A N278Q, Monday 10 January 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 January 1983
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28A
Owner/operator:Ken Dixion Chevrolet Inc.
Registration: N278Q
MSN: 286
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:670 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Smyrna Bch, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Vero Beach, FL (KVRB)
Destination airport:New Smyrna Beac, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NEWLY PURCHASED HELICOPTER WAS BEING FERRIED TO MARYLAND. DURING ARRIVAL TO NEW SMYRNA BEACH, FL, THE 1ST PLANNED STOP, THE PLT EXECUTED A LANDING APPROACH TO RWY 2. AFTER COMING TO A HOVER, THE HELICOPTER LOST ROTOR RPM DURING A PEDAL TURN TO A DOWNWIND HEADING. AN IMMEDIATE APPLICATION OF POWER FAILED TO PREVENT THE RIGHT SKID FROM CONTACTING THE GROUND AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER ON ITS SIDE. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE WIND HAD SWUNG THE TAILBOOM TO THE LEFT BEFORE ROTOR RPM WAS LOST. HE REPORTED THE WIND WAS FROM 020 DEG AT 10 GUSTING 15 KTS. AT DAYTONA BEACH, FL (15 MI NNW), THE WIND AT 1347 EST WAS FROM 350 DEG AT 6 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83LA059

Location