Serious incident Cessna 402B N8200Q, Monday 10 January 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 January 1983
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Trans-mo Airlines, Inc.
Registration: N8200Q
MSN: 402BO381
Total airframe hrs:3902 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-E8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:St. Louis, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Jefferson City, MO (JEF
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE RIGHT ENGINE OF THE ACFT STARTED TO BURN WHILE THE ACFT WAS BEING STARTED. THE PILOT NOTICED FLAMES COMING OUT OF THE TOP OF THE RIGHT ENGINE AFTER THE LEFT ENGINE WAS STARTED. THE PILOT INITIATED SHUT DOWN OF BOTH ENGINES AND EVACUATION OF THE PASSENGERS. THE FIRE CONTINUED TO BURN AND WAS EXTINGUISHED BY THE FIRE DEPT. EXAMINATION SHOWED A FUEL LINE RUPTURED AND METAL PARTICLES BLOCKING THE SHUT-OFF VALVE SO THAT FUEL CONTINUED TO FLOW.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83IA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83IA054

Location