Accident Beechcraft 200 N1847A, Sunday 9 January 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 January 1983
Time:19:57 LT
Type:Beechcraft 200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1847A
MSN: BB916
Total airframe hrs:432 hours
Engine model:P&W DT-6-42
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springfield, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:White Plains, NY (HPN
Destination airport:Tulsa, OK (KTUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN EMERGENCY FORCED LANDING ON A HIGHWAY THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A SIGN. THE AIRCRAFT HAD RUN OUT OF FUEL ON FINAL APPROACH TO SPRINGFIELD, MO. THE AIRCRAFT WAS ENROUTE FROM WHITE PLAINS, NY. TO TULSA, OK. THE PILOT DEPARTED WHITE PLAINS WITH LESS THAN FULL TANKS OF FUEL AND PASSED UP OPPORTUNITIES TO REFUEL ALONG HIS ROUTE. HE WAS LANDING AT SPRINGFIELD FOR FUEL WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA052