Accident Mooney M20A N8343E, Sunday 9 January 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 January 1983
Time:18:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20A
Owner/operator:William Close
Registration: N8343E
MSN: 5121
Total airframe hrs:2996 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ashkum, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Troy, MI (3BB)
Destination airport:Palmyra, IL (5K1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN A PLOWED FIELD DURING A FERRY FLIGHT BECAUSE OF LOWERING CEILING AND DARKNESS,DURING THE LANDING THE GEAR COLLAPSED FROM OVERLOAD. THE PILOT WAS DELAYED IN HIS DEPARTURE FOR MAINTENANCE AND SERVICE.INCREASING CLOUDS AND DARKNESS AND HIS INABILITY TO LOCATE TWO OF HIS ALTERNATES PUT HIM INTO A SITUATION AND HE ELECTEDTO LAND OFF AIRPORT IN AN OPEN FIELD RATHER THAN RISK FURTHER FLIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA078

Location