| Date: | Sunday 9 January 1983 |
| Time: | 12:40 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Rodney Smith |
| Registration: | N32978 |
| MSN: | 28R-7535103 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bandera, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Antonio, TX (KSAT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER A NORMAL LANDING, HE TAXIED TO THE END OF THE RUNWAY IN ORDER TO ALLOW ANOTHER AIRCRAFT TO LAND. HE THAN TAXIED ABOUT 70 FT OFF THE RUNWAY INTO A GRASS TURNAROUND/TAXI AREA WHERE THE AIRCRAFT HIT AN 18 INCH DEEP HOLE WITH THE LEFT GEAR. THE IMPACT CAUSED THE GEAR TO GO UP THROUGH THE WING. THE HOLE WAS NOT MARKED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW83LA083 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW83LA083
Location