| Date: | Sunday 9 January 1983 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Willbird 2 |
| Owner/operator: | Dalea. Williams |
| Registration: | N37875 |
| MSN: | 1 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 229 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chugiak, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chugiak, AK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AS THE AIRCRAFT LIFTED OFF, THE NOSE PITCHED UP ALARMINGLY AND APPLICATION OF FULL DOWN ELEVATOR CONTROL HAD NO APPARENT EFFECT. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO LOWER THE NOSE BY EXTENDING FULL FLAPS. HOWEVER, HE WAS UNABLE TO LATCH THE MANUAL FLAPS IN THE DOWN POSITION AND THE EFFORTS TO HOLD THE FLAPS DOWN WAS BEYOND HIS PHYSICAL ENDURANCE. AS THE FLAPS RETRACTED, THE NOSE PITCHED UP AND THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AT ABOUT 100 FT AGL. THE AIRCRAFT THEN FELL OFF ON THE LEFT WING AND PITCHED NOSE DOWN. IT CRASHED THROUGH POWER LINES AND BIRCH TREES IN A SLIGHT NOSE, LEFT WING 40 DEG DOWN, ATTITUDE. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT A HINGE BEARING COMPONENT OF THE STABILATOR CONTROL HAD FAILED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE STABILATOR MOVED FORWARD WHICH SLACKENED THE STABILATOR CONTROL CABLES AND RESULTED IN LOSS OF PITCH CONTROL. THE PILOT/OWNER OF THE HOMEBUILT AIRCRAFT RECOMMENDED WELDING (RATHER THAN BRAZING) HEAVILY STRESSED BEARINGS OR USE CAST, FORGED OR MACHINED PILLOW BLOCKS. THE PLANE HAD 229 HRS TOTAL FLT TIME.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC83FAG02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC83FAG02
Location