| Date: | Saturday 8 January 1983 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Grumman G164A-450 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7843 |
| MSN: | 790 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1714 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Clyde, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Elmdale Airpark, TX |
| Destination airport: | Elmdale Airpark, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A POWERLINE AND CRASHED DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER A ENGINE FAILURE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS PULLING OUT FROM A SWATH RUN WHEN THE ENGINE CUT OUT,BACKFIRED AND STARTED RUNNING AGAIN. THE PILOT DECIDED TO RETURN TO ELMDALE, ON THE WAY THE ENGINE FAILED AGAIN. DURING THE FORCED LANDING SUNGLARE IMPAIRED THE PILOT'S VISIONAND THE ACFT TAILWHEEL, SNAGGED A POWERLINE. THE ACFT CAME TO REST INVERTED AND AN ENGINE FIRE DEVELOPED. THE FIRE WAS EXTINGUISHED. THE ENGINE WAS STARTED AFTER THE AIRCRAFT WAS RECOVERED AND AT 1500 RPM WHEN CARBURETOR HEAT WAS APPLIED THE RPM INCREASED 100 RPM. WATER IN THE FUEL COULD NOT BE CONFIRMED BECAUSE THE ACFT HAD BEEN INVERTED. THE REASON FOR ENGINE FAILURE COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW83LA107 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW83LA107
Location