Accident Balloon Works FIRE FLY 7-B N1510D, Saturday 8 January 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 January 1983
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIRE FLY 7-B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1510D
MSN: B7142
Total airframe hrs:7 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenwood, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT/OWNER WAS BEING INSTRUCTED BY A FREE BALLOON PLT WITH A COMMERCIAL CERTIFICATE. ACCORDING TO THE COMMERCIAL PLT, THE BALLOON HAD BEEN INFLATED, BUT THE AIR WAS STILL NOT HOT ENOUGH FOR FLT, AND THE WIND BLOWING OVER THE ENVELOPE CREATED A FALSE LIFT. THE GROUND CREW PREMATURELY RELEASED THE GROUND LINES & THE BALLOON DRIFTED TOWARD TREES APRX 200 YARDS AWAY. THE BALLOON ROSE APRX 20 FT THEN BEGAN DESCENDING. THE STUDENT WAS INSTRUCTED TO KEEP THE BURNER OPERATING; HOWEVER, A TREE LIMB CAME INTO THE SIDE OF THE BALLOON & SNAGGED A LOAD LINE. THE BALLOON THEN DRIFTED INTO 3 MORE TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA053

Location