Accident Cessna 140 N72280, Saturday 8 January 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 January 1983
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Richard Jensen
Registration: N72280
MSN: 9457
Total airframe hrs:2326 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sussex, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AIRCRAFT LOST POWER AFTER TAKEOFF AT 200 FEET AND PILOT MADE A TURN BACK TOWARDS AIRPORT FOR LANDING. ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND TO PILOTS REMEDIAL ACTIONS. A LANDING WAS MADE IN SOFT GRASSY TERRAIN ON THE AIRPORT. DURING LANDING THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR SEPARATED AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. NO REASON FOR THE POWER LOSS WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA051