| Date: | Saturday 8 January 1983 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 14-19-3 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N8807R |
| MSN: | 4159 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Goldendale, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Yakima, WA (KYKM) |
| Destination airport: | Long Beach, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft failed to arrive at its destination and was declared missing on January 10, 1983. Search and rescue efforts along the route of flight were suspended on January 15, 1983. An area forecast indicated a series of fronts moving across the Pacific Northwest. The forecast indicated ceilings below 1,000 feet and visibility below 3 miles in fog. Additionally, the forecast for Oregon and Washington east of the Cascade mountain range revealed thin broken to overcast clouds from 5,000 to 7,000 feet, occasional visibility between 3 and 5 statute miles in light rain and fog, and mountains occasionally obscured in clouds and precipitation. The outlook was for marginal visual flight rule conditions. There was no record of the pilot requesting a weather briefing, but prior to his departure air traffic control advised the pilot that SIGMETS for severe turbulence and icing in clouds were in effect along the route of flight. Air traffic control subsequently recommended that the pilot contact Seattle Flight Watch for detailed information; there is no record of the pilot contacting Seattle Flight Watch. Subsequent to departure communications with Yakima tower, there was no further contact with the accident airplane. On August 30, 2005, the airplane wreckage was located approximately 15 nautical miles north-northwest of Goldendale, Oregon. The first impact point was evidenced by damage to the top of a tree grove prior to the main wreckage impact area. The energy path extended approximately 340 feet on a magnetic heading of 138 degrees. Photographs revealed that the airplane was destroyed. The cockpit was unrecognizable, with two sections of a seat located 75 feet from the main wreckage area. The engine came to rest in an upright position separated from the airframe and both propeller blades remained attached to the propeller flange. There was no postcrash fire and no planned recovery of the wreckage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight and in-flight planning, which resulted in flight into adverse weather conditions and clearance from trees not maintained. Factors contributing to the accident included the clouds, low ceilings, and turbulence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA83LA209 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 23 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA83LA209
Location