| Date: | Saturday 8 January 1983 |
| Time: | 06:15 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1860K |
| MSN: | 4587 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1532 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Elba, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Prattville, AL (149) |
| Destination airport: | Elba, AL (14J) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT HAD RECEIVED A WX BRIEFING APRX 4 HRS BEFORE DEPARTURE. HE STATED THAT ON ARRIVAL, THE ARPT BEACON LIGHT WAS NOT ON & PATCHES OF GROUND FOG WERE IN THE AREA. DURING THE ARRIVAL, HE APPROACHED FROM THE SOUTH, FLEW NORTH OVER THE ARPT, CIRCLED TO THE SOUTHWEST, THEN TURNED ON A SHORT FINAL FOR RWY 01. HE STATED THAT DURING THE TURN TO FINAL, HE NOTICED THAT THE LIGHTS TO A CONVENIENCE STORE NEAR THE NORTH END OF THE RWY WERE NOT ON, AND THOUGHT THIS WAS ODD, SINCE HE WAS TO MEET SOMEONE THERE AT 0500. AT ABOUT THE TIME HE LEVELED HIS WINGS ON FINAL APPROACH, THE RIGHT WING OF THE ACFT STRUCK A TALL TREE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CRASHED IN A WOODED AREA & CAME TO REST APRX 100 YDS FROM THE RWY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL83FKJ02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL83FKJ02
Location