Accident Boeing 727-247 Adv. N292WA, Friday 7 January 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 January 1983
Time:21:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-247 Adv.
Owner/operator:Western Airlines
Registration: N292WA
MSN: 22110/1613
Total airframe hrs:7976 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 37
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Near Yakima, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seattle, WA (KSEA)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City, UT (KSLC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A CLIMB TO CRUISE, ONE PASSENGER WAS INJURED WHEN TURBULENCE WAS ENCOUNTERED AT ABOUT 20,500 FT MSL. THE INJURED PASSENGER WAS A 73 YEAR OLD MALE, A RETIRED PRIEST AND THE ONLY PASSENGER NOT SEATED AND WEARING A SEATBELT.AS HE EXITED THE RESTROOM, THE TURBULENCE WAS SEVERE ENOUGH TO BREAK BOTH ANKLES. THE FLIGHT RETURNED TO SEATTLE AND THEINJURED PASSENGER WAS DEPLANNED AND HOSPITILIZED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA039