Accident Beechcraft B35 N8849A, Friday 7 January 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 January 1983
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8849A
MSN: D-2504
Year of manufacture:1950
Engine model:Continental E-185-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canadian, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Paso, TX (KELP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE DURING ROLLOUT AFTER A FORCED LANDING FOLLOWING ENGINE POWER LOSS ON FINAL APPROACH. THE PILOT SAID HE WAS ONE AND A HALF MILES OUT ON FINAL AT 200 FT AGL WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT. HE WAS OPERATING ON THE RIGHT MAIN FUEL TANK. HE SWITCHED TO LEFT TANK AND WORKED THE WOBBLE PUMP. THE ENGINE STARTED BUT QUIT AGAIN. HE SWITCHED BACKTO THE RIGHT TANK AND AGAIN OPERATED THE WOBBLE PUMP. THE ENGINE WOULD NOT RESTART. A FORCED LANDING FOLLOWED. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION BY THE OWNER SHOWED THE LEFT MAIN FUEL TANK WAS HALF FULL, THE RIGHT MAIN WAS EMPTY AND THE RIGHT TIP TANK HAD ABOUT 12 GALLONS IN IT. DURING POST ACCIDENT OPERATION THE WOBBLE PUMP FAILED TO PRODUCE PRESSURE ON THE FIRST ATTEMPT. ON THE 2ND TRY IT PRODUCED NORMAL PRESSURE AND THE ENGINE OPERATED NORMALLY. ALSO BOTH ELECTRIC FUEL TRANSFER PUMPS OPERATED NORMALLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA080

Location