| Date: | Friday 7 January 1983 |
| Time: | 18:13 LT |
| Type: | Cessna P210N |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3886P |
| MSN: | P21000068 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1382 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Glade Park, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Broomfield, CO (KBJC) |
| Destination airport: | Tonopah, NV (KTPH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER AN ENGINE FAILURE. THE PILOT SAID HE LOST MANIFOLD AND OILPRESSURE AND TURNED BACK TOWARD GRAND JUNCTION WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN MAKING LOUD NOISES. A LANDING WAS MADE ON A SLIPPERY ROAD AND THE ACFT SKIDDED AND COLLAPSED THE GEAR. TELEDYNE-CONTINENTAL DECIDED THAT A THRUST WASHER HALF HAD BEEN LEFT OUT OF THE ENGINE DURING MANUFACTURE. THIS ALLOWED EXCESSIVE MOVEMENT OF THE CRANKSHAFT WHICH SIDE-LOADED AND FAILED #2 CONNECTING ROD AND DAMAGED #1 ROD.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN83LA048 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN83LA048
Location