Accident Piper PA-24-250 N8199P, Monday 15 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 May 1989
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Mid-Con Mfg
Registration: N8199P
MSN: 24-3394
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-C1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Winslow, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Hope, AR (M18)
Destination airport:Springdale, AR (ASG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HELD A PRIVATE PILOT CERTIFICATE WITH NO INSTRUMENT RATING. HE FILED A VFR FLIGHT PLAN. OFFICIAL WEATHER OBSERVATION REFLECTED THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY ALONG THE PROPOSED ROUTE OF FLIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED AN AREA OF INTENSE THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT DESCENDING MINUS A LARGE SECTION OF ONE WING AND IMPACTING THE GROUND IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. CAUSE: THE PILOT FLYING INTO ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS WHICH RESULTED IN THE IN-FLIGHT SEPARATION OF A PORTION OF THE RIGHT WING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89FA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28396