| Date: | Friday 7 January 1983 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4027D |
| MSN: | 5072 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 600 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-540-C2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Vacaville, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A TELEPHONE WIRE DURING TAKEOFF. THE PILOT MADE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON THE SOFT BANK OF A LEVEE TO ASSESS THE DAMAGE AND LEFT THE ROTOR AT IDLE. THE LEVEE BANK GAVE WAY AND THE HELICOPTER SLID INTO THE DITCH WHERE THE ROTOR BLADES HIT THE GROUND. THE PILOT SAID HE SHOULD NOT HAVE WORKED SO CLOSE TO THE WIRES.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX83LA069 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX83LA069
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location