Accident Cessna 207A N7389U, Friday 7 January 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 January 1983
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207A
Owner/operator:Harolds Air Service
Registration: N7389U
MSN: 20700432
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2295 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aniak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kalskag, AK (KLG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT BEGAN TO LOSE POWER AT 700 FT MSL DURING CLIMBOUT. THE PILOT TRIED THE BOOST PUMPS AND WAS ABLE TO REGAIN SOME POWER MOMENTARILY. WHEN ALL POWER WAS LOST THE PILOT WAS FORCED TO LAND SHORT OF THE AIRPORT ON A FROZEN RIVER. THE ROUGH ICE SHEARED THE NOSE GEAR DURING ROLL-OUT. THE PILOT STATED IN AN INTERVIEW THAT HE WAS UNAWARE OF TRAPPED WATER IN FUEL TANKS AND HE DID NOT DRAIN THE FUEL SUMPS DURING PRE-FLIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83FA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83FA030

Location