| Date: | Friday 7 January 1983 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N25334 |
| MSN: | 2071835 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1856 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 2 Mi East Mina, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Las Vegas, NV (L15) |
| Destination airport: | Hawthorne, NV (HTH |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A DIRT ROAD, COLLIDED WITH SOME ROCKS AND NOSED OVER. THE ENGINE HAD FAILED BECAUSE OF FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PILOT SAID HE REFUELED THE PREVIOUS DAY BUT DID NOT PHYSICALLY CHECK THE FUEL THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT. THE AIRCRAFT HAD FLOWN ABOUT 3 HOURS ON THE ACCIDENT DAY BEFORE THE ENGINE STOPPED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX83LXQ03 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX83LXQ03
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 