Accident Piper PA-23-160 Apache N4171P, Friday 7 January 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 January 1983
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-160 Apache
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4171P
MSN: 23-1658
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:2261 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mangum, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Sayre, OK
Destination airport:Brownwood, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE LEFT ENGINE SURGED TWICE AND QUIT. HE ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD WHICH WAS SOFT FROM MELTING SNOW. DURING ROLL OUT THE NOSE WHEEL DUG IN AND THE DRAG LINK BROKE WHICH COLLAPSED THE NOSE GEAR. THE LEFT FUEL SELECTOR CABLE HAD FROZEN CAUSING THE LEFT MAIN FUEL VALVE TO STICK IN THE OFF OR PARTIALLY OFF POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA082

Location