Accident Cessna 421C N448, Friday 7 January 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 January 1983
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N448
MSN: 421C-1034
Total airframe hrs:350 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Corpus Christi, TX (CRP
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER A NORMAL COUPLED ILS APPROACH HE BROKE OUT AT ABOUT 250 FT AGL AND 1/2 MILE FROM THE RWY. HE DISCONNECTED THE APPROACH COUPLER AND LINED UP WITH THE RWY. HE STATED THAT DURING THE TRANSITION FROM IFR TO VISUAL HIS RATE OF DESCENT INCREASED AND HE LANDED HARD BLOWING THE LEFT TIRE. THE ACFT LEFT THE RWY AND TURNED 180 DEGREES. THE LEFT PROPELLER HIT THE GROUND AFTER THE ACFT LEFT THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA095

Location