| Date: | Thursday 6 January 1983 |
| Time: | 20:30 LT |
| Type: | Bell 212 |
| Owner/operator: | Sea Airmotive Inc. |
| Registration: | N2150S |
| MSN: | 32137 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 531 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT62-3B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tigvariak Isl., AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Deadhorse, AK (SCC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE HELICOPTER MADE A HARD LANDING AT NIGHT AT AN UNLIGHTED DRILL RIG SITE. THE PILOT CALLED THE RIG SITE ON THE RADIO TO ASK FOR LIGHTS BUT THEY WERE NOT TURNED ON. THE PILOT TRIED TO LAND WITHOUT THE LIGHTS AND ENCOUNTERED BLOWING SNOW FROM THE ROTOR WASH. THE ALT WAS MISJUDGED AND THE ACFT HIT HARD AND MOVING FASTER THAN EXPECTED. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN AVOIDED IF HE HAD WAITED FOR THE LIGHTS TO BE TURNED ON.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC83LA029 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC83LA029
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 