Accident Piper PA-28-161 N38916, Thursday 6 January 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 January 1983
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N38916
MSN: 28-7716293
Total airframe hrs:1702 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bakersfield, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Imperial, CA (KIPL)
Destination airport:Bakersfield, CA (L45)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING BEFORE TAKE-OFF AND WAS ADVISED THAT VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. DURING ARRIVAL AT NIGHT, HE CIRCLED TWICE OVER THE AIRPORT AND NOTICED THAT THE RUNWAY LIGHTS WERE CLEAR, THEN ENTERED THE PATTERN TO LAND. THE PILOT STATED THAT JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN, HE EXPERIENCED A MOMENTARY, UNEXPECTED WHITE-OUT. REPORTEDLY, A THIN ARM OF GROUND FOG WAS ENCOUNTERED. THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THAT BRIEF MOMENT, THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED TO THE RIGHT OVER THE RUNWAY LIGHTS. TWO RUNWAY LIGHTS WERE SHEARED OFF. THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED WHEN THE WHEEL HIT A CONCRETE SLAB AT THE BASE OF A RUNWAY LIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA068

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 April 1984 N38916 private 1 Bakersfield, CA w/o

Location