Accident Cessna 185 N4924E, Thursday 6 January 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 January 1983
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Armstrong Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N4924E
MSN: 18503909
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2450 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Togiak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KDLG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE WAS ASSISTED BY A WING WALKER WHILE TAXIING TO THE TAKEOFF POSITION. THE WIND HAD BEEN INCREASING STEADILY DURING HIS STOP & IT CHANGED DIRECTION AS HE ARRIVED AT THE TAKEOFF POSITION. AS HE TURNED THE ACFT INTO POSITION ON RWY 27, THE RIGHT WING RAISED UNEXPECTEDLY. THE PLT ADDED POWER IN AN ATTEMPT TO CORRECT THE SITUATION & TAKEOFF; HOWEVER, HE WAS UNABLE TO CONTROL THE ACFT. IT TIPPED ONTO THE LEFT WING, STRUCK A DIRT BANK, THEN CARTWHEELED & CAME TO REST ON ITS LANDING GEAR ABOUT 200 FT FROM WHERE THE OCCURRENCE BEGAN. THE PLT STATED THAT HE HAD THE PASSENGER FASTEN HER SINGLE STRAP SHOULDER HARNESS PRIOR TO TAXIING. HOWEVER, AS THEY REACHED THE TAKEOFF POINT, SHE HAD REMOVED IT, COMPLANING THAT IT WAS UNCOMFORTABLE. WHEN THE PLANE BEGAN TO ROLL, THE PLT TRIED TO PROTECT HER & SLID FROM UNDER HIS OWN SHOULDER HARNESS. HE FELT THAT IF SHE HAD KEPT HER SHOULDER HARNESS ON, NEITHER OF THEM WOULD HAVE BEEN INJURED. HE REPORTED THE WIND WAS VARIABLE 230 TO 290 DEG AT 35 GUSTING 55 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84LA001

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 October 2016 N4924E 0 San Antonio, Texas sub
Runway excursion

Location