| Date: | Thursday 6 January 1983 |
| Time: | 11:40 LT |
| Type: | Schweizer 1-36 |
| Owner/operator: | Wave Flights, Inc. |
| Registration: | N36166 |
| MSN: | 10 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 328 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Colo Springs, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE GLIDER WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED DURING A PULLUP FROM A DIVE AT ALTITUDE. THE WING WAS RIPPLED AND BECKLED AND DAMAGED AT THE ATTACH POINTS. THE DIHEDRIAL HAD CHANGED FROM 6 DEGREES TO 8.5 DEGREES. THERE WAS ALSO UNMEASURED CHANGE IN THE SWEEPBACK. IT IS BELIEVED THAT THE PILOT ACHIEVED THE AIRSPEED ESTIMATED FROM THE BAROGRAPH AT 146 MPH BY RETRACTING THE SPEED BRAKES DURING THE DIVE. MAXIMUM AIRSPEED IS 136 MPH FOR THIS GLIDER. THE PILOT DOES NOT RECALL THE PULLUP EXCEPT FOR NEGATIVE G'S AT THE TOP. POSITIVE G FORCES WERE ESTIMATED AT 10.5 TO 11. THE AIRCRAFT MADE A NORMAL LANDING AFTER THE FLIGHT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN83FTE05 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN83FTE05
Location