Accident Cessna 172N N4911G, Wednesday 5 January 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 January 1983
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Frazier Planning Mill
Registration: N4911G
MSN: 172-73458
Total airframe hrs:592 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Centre Hall, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT TOOK OFF TO PRACTICE TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS. THE TAKEOFF WAS ACCOMPLISHED WITHOUT DIFFICULTY AND THE LANDING APPROACH WAS UNEVENTFUL UNTIL TOUCHDOWN. THE PLT STATED THAT ON TOUCHDOWN, THE NOSE OF THE ACFT WAS TOO LOW AND THE NOSEWHEEL HIT THE RWY HARD AND DUG IN. SUBSEQUNTLY, THE NOSE GEAR FAILED AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA047

Location