Accident Cessna 402B N6382X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38277

Date:Sunday 29 October 1989
Time:02:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Springdale Air Service
Registration: N6382X
MSN: 402B1345
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Little Rock, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Little Rock, AR (LIT)
Destination airport:Springdale, AR (ASG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PASSENGER SITTING IN THE COPILOT'S SEAT STATED THAT SHE SAW FIRE COMING FROM THE RIGHT WING AND ENGINE AREA. SHE STATED THAT SHE COULD SEE A BRIGHT 'GLOW' BENEATH THE SKIN OF THE WING. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A FREEWAY AND THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A LIGHT POLE ON THE HIGHWAY MEDIAN. HEAVY FIRE DAMAGE WAS FOUND IN THE AFT PORTION OF THE RIGHT ENGINE NACELLE & RIGHT FLAP ASSEMBLY. IN ADDITION, HEAVY FIRE AND SOOT WERE EVIDENT IN THE INTERIOR OF THE RIGHT WING ASSEMBLY. CAUSE: A LEAK IN THE AIRCRAFT'S FUEL SYSTEM WHICH RESULTED IN AN IN-FLIGHT FIRE. THE ORIGIN OF THE FUEL LEAK WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29667