Accident Douglas A-26C N25GH, Tuesday 4 January 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 January 1983
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-26C
Owner/operator:Garrett Turbine Engine Co.
Registration: N25GH
MSN: 6934
Total airframe hrs:2751 hours
Engine model:P&W R-2800 CB 16
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE LEFT GEAR RETRACTED. THE MODIFICATION OF THE ACFT FOR EXPERIMENTAL USE REDUCED ACCESS TO THE RUDDER TRIM CONTROL WITH THE GEAR SELECTOR IN THE DOWN POSITION. WITH THE SELECTOR IN NEUTRAL, IT WAS POSSIBLE TO APPLY LOADS TO THE GEAR WHICH REMOVED THE GEAR FROM THE POSITIVE DOWN & LOCKED POSITION. POSITIONING THE SELECTOR TO THE DOWN POSITION EXERTS 1500 PSI TOWARD THE DOWN POSITION. SUBSEQUENT TO THE ACCIDENT, THE OPERATOR RELOCATED THE RUDDER TRIM KNOB TO ALLOW RAPID 360 DEG OPERATION OF THE TRIM HANDLE WITH NO INTERFERENCE WHEN THE LANDING GEAR HANDLE IS IN THE DOWN POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83FUJ11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83FUJ11