Accident Piper PA-28-235 N1931T, Monday 3 January 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 January 1983
Time:19:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Klein Gilhousen
Registration: N1931T
MSN: 28-7110017
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mammoth Lakes, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mammoth Lakes, CA
Destination airport:San Diego, CA (KMYF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER DEPARTURE FROM THE MAMMOTH LAKES ARPT (ELEV 7128 FT), THE ACFT WAS SLOW TO CLIMB & ENG POWER BEGAN TO DETERIORATE. IT WAS DARK & THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO REACH THE DEPARTURE ARPT, SO HE BEGAN AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON THE NORTHBOUND LANES OF HIGHWAY 395. ALL OF THE TRAFFIC WAS SOUTHBOUND IN THAT AREA. THE PLT HAD DIFFICULTY SEEING THE NORTHBOUND LANES. DURING THE LANDING, THE RIGHT WING HIT A SNOWBANK ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROAD. NO CAUSE FOR THE ENG MALFUNCITON WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83FXQ02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83FXQ02

Location