Accident Cessna T210N N5289Y, Monday 3 January 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 January 1983
Time:17:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Mutual Air Express
Registration: N5289Y
MSN: 21064153
Total airframe hrs:1320 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orla, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Brownwood, TX
Destination airport:El Paso, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON THE 2ND LEG OF HIS DAILY CHECK RUN FROM DALLAS TO EL PASO THE PILOT REPORTED TO FT WORTH ARTCC THAT HE HAD AN ENGINE FAILURE AND WAS GOING TO LAND ON A ROAD. HE DID NOT MAKE THE ROAD AND LANDED IN OPEN TERRAIN WITH THE LANDING GEAR UP. FUEL SYSTEM CONTINUITY COULD NOT BE ESTABLISHED DUE TO REMOVAL OF THE WINGS AND IMPACT DAMAGE TO THE HEADER TANKS. ACCORDING TO COMPANY RECORDS AND THE PILOTS STATEMENT THERE SHOULD HAVE BEEN AMPLE FUEL IN BOTH TANKS AT THE TIME OF THE POWER FAILURE. THE ENGINE WAS TEST RUN AND MET ALL PARAMETERS DURING THE TEST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA075

Location