Accident Cessna 152 N49750, Monday 3 January 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 January 1983
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Yehiam Konski
Registration: N49750
MSN: 15283502
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:577 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Van Nuys, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KVNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS FLYING HIS SECOND SOLO FLIGHT. ON THE FIRST ATTEMPTED TOUCH AND GO HE MADE A HARD LANDING, BOUNCED, PORPOISED AND COLLAPSED THE NOSE GEAR. FIRE ERUPTED FROM THE ENGINE AREA. EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT ON CONTACT WITH THE RUNWAY THE NOSE GEAR ASSEMBLY SEPARATED REARWARD AND THE FUEL LINE FITTING HAD SEPARATED AT THE CARBURETOR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83FA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83FA066

Location