Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N25920, Monday 3 January 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 January 1983
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Olsen Flight Service, Inc.
Registration: N25920
MSN: 38-81A0082
Total airframe hrs:752 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Detroit, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT AS SHE WAS CROSSING THE THRESHOLD SHE NOTICED THAT THE ACFT HAD BEEN BLOWN OVER TOO FAR TO THE RIGHTOF THE RWY. AFTER CORRECTING FOR THIS, SHE LEVELED OFF TOO HIGH & THE ACFT NOSED DOWN ONTO THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA072

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 September 1996 N25920 Private 0 Kearney, MO sub