Accident Piper PA-32-301R N35590, Sunday 2 January 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 January 1983
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301R
Owner/operator:Pro Flight Of Vero Beach
Registration: N35590
MSN: 32R-8013020
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:857 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Vero Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Statsboro, GA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREE TOPS DURING A NIGHT FLIGHT BUT THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL AND LAND AT A NEARBY AIRPORT. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT HE WAS ON APPROACH TO FORT PIERCE AIRPORT WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. HOWEVER ACCORDING TO SOME WITNESSES WHO WERE FISHING, A DARKENED ACFT CAME OVER THEIR POSITION IN A REMOTE AREA ABOUT 13 MILES WEST OF VERO BEACH AND CLIPPED THE TOPS OF CYPRESS TREES. CYPRESS TREE DEBRIS WAS FOUND IN THE WING OF THE DAMAGED ACFT. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO STATE THE RUNWAY HE WAS USING AT FT. PIERCE WHEN QUESTIONED LATER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83LA056

Location