| Date: | Sunday 2 January 1983 |
| Time: | 16:35 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172K |
| Owner/operator: | J.a. Basinger |
| Registration: | N7230G |
| MSN: | 17258930 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4632 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Greenburg, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Falls Of Rough, KY |
| Destination airport: | Delphos, OH |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE RPM BEGAN DROPPING WHILE HE WAS CRUSING AT 2500 FT. WHEN CARBURETOR HEAT WAS APPLIED, THE ENGINE STOPPED RUNNING. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE AND GET IT TO 1200 PRM, BUT IT STOPPED AGAIN. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A SOFT FIELD WHERE THE PLANE NOSED OVER. AN INSPECTION AND OPERATIONAL CHECK OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO PRECRASH, MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. THE TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT WERE 34 AND 24 DEGREES, RESPECTIVELY. ACCORDING TO ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS, ICING COULD OCCUR IN IN FLOAT TYPE CARBURETORS IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT THOSE TEMPERATURES.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI83LA070 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI83LA070