| Date: | Sunday 2 January 1983 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36 |
| Owner/operator: | Wings Of Denver, Inc. |
| Registration: | N6732B |
| MSN: | E1644 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 732 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-BA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vernal, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Vernal, UT (KVEL) |
| Destination airport: | Englewood, CO (APA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT MADE AN EMERGENCY OFF-AIRPORT WHEELS-UP LANDING SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PILOT SAID ALL OF THE PRE-FLIGHT, BEFORE TAKEOFF AND TAKEOFF CHECKS WERE NORMAL. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE AIRCRAFT STARTED TO LOSE AIRSPEED.ALL CONTROLS WERE CHECKED AS THE NOSE WAS LOWERED TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED. THE PILOT LATER SAID HE DID NOT CHECK OR DOES NOT REMEMBER WHAT THE FUEL FLOW OR MANIFOLD PRESSURE WERE. NO MENTION WAS MADE OF RPM OR CARBURETOR HEAT AT ANY TIME. SINCE THE AIRSPEED CONTINUED TO FALL THE PILOT LOWERED PARTIAL FLAPS AND LANDED STRAIGHT AHEAD IN AN OPEN FIELD. A FENCEWAS PENETRATED DURING THE GROUND SLIDE OF ABOUT 75 YARDS. THE ENGINE RAN FINE ON A POST-ACCIDENT CHECK. NO MALFUNCTIONS COULD BE FOUND. THE PILOT WAS QUESTIONED ABOUT BEFORE TAKEOFF PROCEDURES AND HE SAID HE SET THE MIXTURE AT 1700 RPM. THE OWNERS MANUAL SAYS THE MIXTURE SHOULD BE SET, BUT DOES NOT SAY WHAT POWER SETTING TO USE. ACCORDING TO A BEECHCRAFT SPOKESMAN THE MIXTURE SHOULD BE SET AT FULL POWER. THE PLT SAID ALL FROST REMOVED BEFORE TAKEOFF. DENSITY ALT 2911 FT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN83LA047 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN83LA047
Location