| Date: | Thursday 28 March 2024 |
| Time: | 22:00 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8HX |
| Owner/operator: | Gol Linhas Aéreas |
| Registration: | PR-GUR |
| MSN: | 38877/4144 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BSB/SBBR) |
| Destination airport: | São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Gol flight G31419, a Boeing 737-8HX, collided with a bird during the approach, causing minor damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
CENIPA
Location