| Date: | Saturday 16 January 1999 |
| Time: | 23:35 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 182B |
| Owner/operator: | Bbb Air, L.l.c. |
| Registration: | N8433T |
| MSN: | 52333 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1544 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Honobia, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Dallas, TX (KDAL) |
| Destination airport: | Springdale, AR (KASG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The non-instrument rated private pilot was receiving flight following during the dark night cross-country flight conducted in visual meteorological conditions. The pilot's last radio transmission was a routine radio check with air traffic control. Radar data shows that approximately 23 seconds after this radio call, the airplane entered a climb. The climb continued for 3-minutes 37-seconds at an average rate of 414 feet/minute. The airplane then began to descend and turn to the right. The last radar return placed the airplane approximately 0.6 nautical miles south of the accident site descending through 8,100 feet at a rate of 2,166 feet/minute. There were no witnesses to the accident. The wreckage was located two days after the accident in heavily wooded, mountainous terrain near the crest of an 1,800 foot ridge line. The airplane was found fragmented along an up sloping path extending approximately 500 feet from the initial contact with trees. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions. An autopsy and toxicology of the pilot revealed no evidence of physical impairment or incapacitation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control for an undetermined reason.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW99FA067 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW99FA067
Location