| Date: | Saturday 16 March 2024 |
| Time: | c. 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PR-GFL |
| MSN: | 4234 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Candói, Paraná -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Candói, PR |
| Destination airport: | Candói, PR |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Robinson R22 Beta II took off from the Porto Santa Maria condominium, in the municipality of Candói, PR, in order to make a local flight over the Iguaçu River wetlands, with a pilot and a passenger on board. During the return journey, on the final approach for landing, the aircraft lost power and landed in the Iguaçu River.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/83992 https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PRGFL https://scontent-ams2-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t39.30808-6/305752825_527832049345936_7718909151013712336_n.jpg?_nc_cat=110&ccb=1-7&_nc_sid=5f2048&_nc_ohc=OTANnIjh5i0Ab7tR82a&_nc_ht=scontent-ams2-1.xx&oh=00_AfDudZK5tfQ5jZ66iCFC1X1bgFL8JsTkKkcsoJl3tiZEZA&oe=6620E470 (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex N7984H