Accident Cessna 170 N4292V, Sunday 2 January 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 January 1983
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4292V
MSN: 18650
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:2010 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plato Center, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE WIND AT THE NEAREST FACILITY WAS REPORTED TO BE FROM 350 DEGREES AT 12 KTS. THE PILOT REPORTED THE WIND SOCK AT THE AIRPORT WAS SHOWING WIND FROM 310-320 DEGREES AT 10 KTS OR LESS AND GUSTING. HE MADE TWO GO-AROUNDS BECAUSE OF GUSTY WINDS AND DIFFICULTY IN MAINTAINING RUNWAY ALIGNMENT. 3 PT LANDING WAS MADE AND THE ACFT ROLLED 100 FEET AFTER TOUCHDOWN AT 50 MPH. THEN A STRONG GUST FROM THE RIGHT SIDE HIT AND THE PILOT STATED HE USED FULL RT AILERON DOWN WITH LEFT RUDDER. ACFT COULD NOT BE KEPT ON RUNWAY USING THIS TECHNIQUE AND USING BRAKES. THE ACFT LEFT THE RUNWAY AT 35-40 MPH AND ROLLED 40 FEET TO A SMALL DECLINE AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA071

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 July 1997 N4292V Private 0 Graham, WA sub