| Date: | Sunday 2 January 1983 |
| Time: | 15:20 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft V-35B |
| Owner/operator: | Jack Lewis |
| Registration: | N9435Q |
| MSN: | D-9317 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2287 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-BA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Big Spring, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Sherman, TX (KSWI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF FROM A SLUSH-COVERED RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THAT PREFLIGHT, ENGINE START, TAXI AND RUN UP WERE NORMAL. HE FURTHER STATED THAT TAKEOFF FROM THE SLUSH COVERED RUNWAY WAS ROUTINE TO AN ALTUTIDE OF APPROX 200 FT AGL WHEN THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN ROLLING TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT THE ROLL WITH RIGHT AILERON AND RUDDER WITH NO RESPONSE. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE, FLIGHT CONTROLS AND CONTROL CABLES FOUND NO PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW83LA073 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW83LA073
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 16 May 1991 |
N9435Q |
Bonanza 9435 Quebec |
4 |
Manor, TX |
 |
w/o |
Location