| Date: | Sunday 2 January 1983 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Balloon Works FIREFLY 7B |
| Owner/operator: | Denise Bowles |
| Registration: | N1511Y |
| MSN: | F7B-025 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Indianola, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Carlisle, IA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE A TOUCH AND GO LANDING IN WIND THAT WAS FROM 010 DEG AT 7, GUSTING 9 KTS. DURING TOUCHDOWN, THE BASKET WAS DRIFTING AND TILTED OVER SIDEWAYS. THE PASSENGER WEITHED 290 LBS AND WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN HIS BALANCE. WHEN THE BASKET TILTED, HE FELL OUT. WITHOUT THE PASSENGER, THE BALLOON IMMEDIATELY BECAME AIRBORNE AGAIN WITH ONLY THE PILOT. THE PASSENGER TOLD THE PILOT THAT HE WAS ALRIGHT, BUT LATER, HIS ANKLE WAS FOUND TO HAVE BEEN BROKEN. THE PILOT LANDED AT THE NEXT AVAILABLE SITE WHERE THE BALLOON COULD BE RECOVERED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC83LA051 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC83LA051
Location