| Date: | Saturday 1 January 1983 |
| Time: | 17:35 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 182P |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1296M |
| MSN: | 18264278 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2134 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Newport, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ENGINE LOST POWER WHEN THE PILOT WAS ON AN EXTENDED BASE LEG FOR LANDING. FROM THAT POSITION, HE COULD NOT GLIDE TO THE RUNWAY, SO HE ELECTED TO LAND ON A NEARBY BEACH. THE LOCATION OF PEOPLE WALKING ON THE BEACH PREVENTED AN UPWIND LANDING, SO THE PILOT TURNED TO LAND DOWNWIND. THIS REQUIRED A STEEP TURN AT LOW ALTITUDE TO AVOID LANDING IN THE OCEAN. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE UPPER WING MAY HAVE STALLED SOMEWHAT AS THERE WAS VIRTUALLY NO CONTROL FOR THE LAST 20 FT OF DESCENT. THE PLANE LANDED ON THE BEACH ON ALL THREE WHEELS, BUT THE NOSE AND RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE CARBURETOR CHAMBERS AND FUEL FILTER BOWL CONTAINED WATER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA83LA036 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA83LA036
Location