Accident Cessna 182P N58664, Saturday 1 January 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 January 1983
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Albany Flying Club
Registration: N58664
MSN: 18262218
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:1501 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-A-25A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maryville, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Albany, MO (4K5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AIRCRAFT RAN OFF RUNWAY DURING TAKEOFF. PILOT SAID HE WAS UNABLE TO CONTROL VEER AND THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED OFF INTO SOFT TERRAIN AND NOSED DOWN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA050

Location