Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N3084R, Saturday 1 January 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 January 1983
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3084R
MSN: 28R35643
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Upland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED 150 YARDS SHORT OF THE RUNWAY DURING LANDING. THE PILOT SAID THE MANIFOLD PRESSURE KEPT FALLING AS HE PROGRESSED AROUND THE FIELD IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. THE ENGINE WENT TO IDLE ON THE BASE LEG. THE PILOT HAD LOWERED THE GEAR BUT NOT THE FLAPS. WHEN IT BECAME APPARENT THE RUNWAY WOULD NOT BE REACHED HE PICKED A LANDING SPOT AND LOWERED THE FLAPS. THE ROUGH AREA OF LANDING TORE OFF THE LANDING GEAR AND SLOWED THE AIRCRAFT. INSPECTION SHOWED THAT THE THROTTLE CONTROL SPRING STUD ASSEMBLY NUT WAS MISSING WITH THE STUD DETACHED FROM THE THROTTLE. THE STUD WAS PLACED IN POSITION ON THE THROTTLE ARM AND FELL AWAY AFTER ABOUT 15 CYCLES OF THROTTLE ACTUATION FROM THE COCKPIT. THE ENGINE HAD JUST BEEN OVERHAULED AND INSTALLED, AND AN ANNUAL INSPECTION HAD BEEN PERFORMED ON DECEMBER 11, 1982. TOTAL TIME SINCE WAS ABOUT 10 HOURS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83FUG11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83FUG11

Location