Accident Cessna 140 N89399, Saturday 1 January 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 January 1983
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Joe Springer
Registration: N89399
MSN: 8431
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1714 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springbrook, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rice Lake, WI (KRIE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A FOUR FT SNOWBANK AT THE RWY THRESHOLD DURING LANDING. THIS WAS A DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLT WITH THE STUDENT IN THE RIGHT SEAT. THE CFI HAD MADE NO LANDINGS IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL OF ACFT IN THE PREVIOUS 90 DAYS. THE PILOT STATED THAT DUE TO THE LIGHTING AND SNOW IN THE BACKGROUND THE DEFINITION OF THE SNOWBANK WAS HARD TO DISTINGUISH DURING THE APPROACH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA074