| Date: | Saturday 1 January 1983 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 182RG |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2639C |
| MSN: | R18200189 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 770 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-J3C5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Woodbine, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PILOT CHECKED BRAKING ON ICY SOD RUNWAY BEFORE TAKEOFF AND IT SEEMED TO BE ALL RIGHT. UPON RETURNING TO LAND THE PILOT NOTICED A FARMER DRIVING CATTLE NEAR THE LANDING THRESHOLD SO HE DECIDED TO LAND LONG INSTEAD OF GOING AROUND. USING HALF FLAPS HE LANDED 835 FEET DOWN THE 2200 FOOT RUNWAY. AFTER LANDING HE DISCOVERED BRAKING WAS NOT HOLDING. HE BRACED HIMSELF AND SLID OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT WENT OVER A DIKE AND INTO A DITCH. THE ICY RUNWAY WAS PARTIALLYMELTED AND MORE SLIPPERY THAN IT HAD BEEN BEFORE TAKEOFF.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC83LA056 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC83LA056
Location