Accident Piccard AX-6 N84US, Saturday 1 January 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 January 1983
Time:10:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piccard AX-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N84US
MSN: 684
Total airframe hrs:220 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Arroyo Grande, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE EXPERIENCED A DOWNDRAFT WHEN HE WAS ON AN APCH TO LAND NEAR POWER LINES, AND WAS FORCED TO 'RIP OUT EARLY.' THE BALLOON LANDED LANDED RELATIVELY HARD, BUT WAS NOT DAMAGED. HOWEVER, THE PLT'S LEGS WERE CROSSED WHEN THE BALLOON TOUCHED DOWN & ONE LEG BROKE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA093

Location