Accident Cessna 152 N68291, Friday 31 December 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 December 1982
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Chester . Kilfoyle
Registration: N68291
MSN: 152282238
Total airframe hrs:1195 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chugiak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Richardson, AK
Destination airport:Fort Richardson, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS PRACTICING TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS ON A RUNWAY WITH PATCHES OF ICE. HE STATED THAT ON HIS SECOND TOUCH-AND-GO, HE TOUCHED DOWN TO THE RIGHT OF THE CENTERLINE. REPORTEDLY, HE RETRACTED THE FLAPS, ADDED FULL POWER, AND ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT BACK TO THE CENTERLINE. HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT WENT INTO A SKID ON THE ICY RUNWAY AND SUBSEQUENTLY COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83LAG01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83LAG01

Location