Accident Aeronca 7AC N85400, Friday 31 December 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 December 1982
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N85400
MSN: 7AC-4140
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:UNK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Calistoga, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Quincy, CA (C )
Destination airport:Calistoga, CA (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
INITIAL INFORMATION INDICATED THAT THE ACFT LANDED WITH A QUARTERING TAILWIND, GROUND LOOPED & COLLIDED WITH A PARKED GLIDER. A PILOT/OPERATOR ACCIDENT REPORT WAS NOT RECEIVED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA065

Location